Friday, December 30, 2011

IT'S BEEN ONE AMAZING YEAR!


HOW IT ALL BEGAN.

Not too long ago, I had stopped dead in my tracks with a deer-in-headlights stare in the middle of my workday.  Waves of an uncontrollable dizziness pummeled my brain and I remember thinking something was really, really not right.  I had to hold onto the desks at work to even maintain my balance, and kept counting down the hours until my lunch break.  Finally, it hit 4PM and I ran over to Corner Bakery to grab a sandwich- but not before I took a leisurely stroll down the "family planning" section of Walgreens.

Yep.

Something was not right.

I parked my car as fast as I could, ran in and ordered my sandwich, then beelined straight for the ladies room.  I unzipped my pants, ripped open the pregnancy test and there I sat.  In the bathroom.  Of Corner Bakery.  On my lunch break.

Hmm, these things are supposed to mess up every once and a while, right?  That can't possibly be TWO blue lines.  Wait.  Two means not pregnant.  Surely I've misread the directions.  Tears start streaming down my face and my hands shake like a teenage girl before her first movie date.  At this point I feel like I'm smarter than that damn test, so I go back into Walgreens and buy three more.  Yes, three.  I drive myself home and immediately take another test in our bathroom at home.  And, again.

Is it me or do these lines keep getting darker?

Erick comes home from work and I complain all night about how crazy I felt at work and how I'm such a wreck.  I whimper and moan like I'm PMSing and searching for a sympathy parade when he asks me, "Are you okay?  Is it that time of the month or something?"  To which I reply, "No.  Actually, I'm late."

Erick: "Are you pregnant?"
Me: "..... (long pause)  Yes."

*tears*
*party*
*OMG*

And that, friends is why this whole journey started back in October of last year.  I knew that I was in for the ride of my life and I didn't want to miss a thing.  I had no idea that many of you would come along with me!  I have a lot to reflect on and plan to share a few more words before we ring in the new year, but for now, I hope you've enjoyed a year's worth of blog posts and pictures from my family to yours.  You readers are what keep me inspired to continue to share our story.  We love you all.

3 comments:

  1. *tears*
    *party*
    *OMG*

    PERFECTION! hahaha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love, love, love the "photo calendar" that you made Kate! Too cute. I think I might borrow the idea to frame some pictures that way! Have a Happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete
  3. love the pics, love the story, love you!

    Happy New Year's DeLaRosa's!!

    ReplyDelete